Detailed Program

2016 COMPRES Annual Meeting

Hyatt Regency Tamaya Resort, Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico

June 19, 2016 to June 23, 2016

*Indicates student presenter

Sunday, June 19 (Day 1)

Arrival (PM) and check-in (No formal sessions)
Hyatt Regency Tamaya Resort and Spa
1300 Tuyuna Trail
Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico, USA, 87004
Tel: +1 505 867 1234

4:00 PM Check-in, Setup Posters (Tamaya Prefunction North)

6:00 PM Poster Session (sponsored) (Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

7:30 PM Dinner (Tamaya Veranda)

Monday, June 20 (Day 2)

7:00 AM Breakfast (Rio Grande Bar)

MORNING SESSION: Structure and Dynamics of the Lower Mantle
Session Chair - Abby Kavner (University of California, Los Angeles)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

8:30 AM Welcome and Introduction

Carl Agee – President of COMPRES (University of New Mexico)

9:00 AM Keynote Talk – Ultra Low Velocity Zones:  How the Smallest-Scale mantle Structures Provide Insight Into Global-Scale Convection
Allen McNamara – Arizona State University

9:30 AM Discussion

9:45 AM Contributed Talk - Water Partitioning Between Bridgmanite and Postperovskite in the Lowermost Mantle (*Joshua Townsend, Northwestern University)

10:00 AM Coffee Break

10:20 AM Reports from EOID and Facilities Projects
Mark Rivers (Facilities Chair, University of Chicago) - Overview

Facilities Project Presentations
10:30 AM Progress in Nuclear Resonant and Inelastic X-Ray Scattering Studies Under High Pressure (Ercan Alp, Argonne National Laboratory)
10:45 AM Six BoMB: COMPRES Multi-Anvil Facility at Beamline 6-BM-B of the Advanced Photon Source (Matthew Whitaker, MPI Stony Brook University)
11:00 AM XP-Double-D: Planned COMPRES Multi-Anvil Facility at Beamline XPD-D at NSLS-II (Don Weidner, MPI Stony Brook University)
11:15 AM Single Crystal High Pressure Diffraction at the Advanced Light Source (Christine Beavers, Advanced Light Source)
11:30 AM Update on the High Pressure Research at the Partnership for eXtreme Xtallography (PX2) Project at APS (Dongzhou Zhang, University of Hawaii at Manoa)
11:45 AM COMPRES IR-DAC Facilities at NSLS-II and High Pressure IR Program at ALS (Zhenxian Liu, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
12:00 PM COMPRES Multi-Anvil Cell Assembly Project: Results and Future Directions (Kurt Leinenweber, Arizona State University)
12:15 PM COMPTECH Operation at APS for the Past 1.5 Years (Jin Zhang, Univeristy of Hawaii at Manoa)
12:25 PM Gas Loading at APS (Mark Rivers, University of Chicago)

12:30 PM Lunch (Rio Grande Bar)

Monday, June 20 (Day 2)

AFTERNOON SESSION: Science Programs and Collaborative Initiatives
Session Chair - Quentin Williams (University of California, Santa Cruz)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

2:00 PM Keynote Talk – NSLS-II Science programs and capabilities for earth science applications
Qun Shen – Brookhaven National Lab (NSLS-II)

2:30 PM Discussion

2:45 PM Contributed Talk - Partnering with NASA JSC for Community Research Needs; Collaborative and Student Opportunitis via Jacobs and PSAMS Inititative (Lisa Danielson, Jacobs, NASA JSC)

3:00 PM Coffee Break

3:20 PM Poster Cameos: 1-minute, 1 slide each
To be emailed to Beth Ha (beth3ha@unm.edu) before the meeting. Please bring your poster cameo on a USB drive to the meeting for back up. Use the following filename format: SurnameForename.pptx, .pdf
 
4:30 PM
Poster Session (sponsored)
Judging for posters Session I (last names N-Z)

6:30 PM Dinner (Tamaya Veranda)

Tuesday, June 21 (Day 3)

7:00 AM Breakfast (Rio Grande Bar)

MORNING SESSION: Structure and Dynamics of Terrestrial Cores
Session Chair - Anne Pommier (Univeristy of California, San Diego)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

8:30 AM Keynote Talk – Core beliefs: How material properties impact the geodynamo
Peter Olson – Johns Hopkins University

9:00 AM Discussion

Contributed Talks
9:15 AM Viscosity of Fe-Ni-C Liquids at High Pressures (Bin Chen, University of Hawaii at Manoa)
9:30 AM Is the Earth's Core Still Growing? Assessing the Fate of Molten Iron-Carbon Alloy by Investigating Its Wetting of Mantle Silicates (*Junjie Dong, University of Michigan)
9:45 AM Synchrotron XANES Measurement of W Oxidation State in High Pressure Metal-Silicate Partitioning Samples (*Bethany Chidester, University of Chicago)

10:00 AM Coffee Break

Contributed Talks: Thermoelasticity of Mantle Minerals
10:15 AM The VLab Repository of Thermodynamics and Thermoelastic Properties of Minerals (*Pedro da Silveira, University of Minnesota)
10:30 AM Elasticity and Thermally-Induced Seismic Heterogeneity of Ferropericlase in the Earth's Lower Mantle (*Jing Yang, University of Texas, Austin)
10:45 AM Spin Crossover in (Mg, Fe3+)(Si, Fe3+)O3Bridgmanite: Effects of Disorder, Iron Concentrations, and Temperature (Gaurav Shukla, University of Minnnesota)

11:00 AM Preliminary discussion of renewal proposal
Carl Agee- President of COMPRES (University of New Mexico) with Abby Kavner - Chair of the Executive Committee (University of California, Los Angeles)

11:30 AM Breakout Session
Computational/Theory Infrastructure (Renata Wentzcovitch, University of Minnesota and Alexandra Navrotsky, University of California, Davis)

12:00 PM Group Photo

12:30 PM Lunch (Rio Grande Bar)

Tuesday, June 21 (Day 3)

AFTERNOON SESSION: Ultrafast Probes
Session Chair - June Wicks (Princeton University)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

2:00 PM Keynote Talk – Ultrafast x-ray studies on the dynamics of geophysical materials
Arianna Gleason– Los Alamos National Laboratory/Stanford University

2:30 PM Discussion
 
2:45 PM Contributed Talk - Ultrafast Laser Induced Irreversible Phase Transformations (*Dylan Rittman, Stanford University)

3:00 PM Coffee Break
 
3:15 PM Breakout Session
Panel discussion for students and postdocs: Communicating Science (Grant Writing and Proposal Writing)
Panel Members: Bin Chen (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Lisa Danielson (Jacobs, NASA JSC), Steven Jacobsen (Northwestern University), Jackie Li (University of Michigan), Tracy Rushmer (Macquarie University, Australia)

4:30 PM Continuation of Poster Session (sponsored)
Judging for posters Session II (last names A-M)

6:30 PM Dinner (Tamaya Veranda)

Wednesday, June 22 (Day 4)

7:00 AM Breakfast (Rio Grande Bar)

MORNING SESSION: Transport Properties of Earth's Materials
Session Chair - Jennifer Jackson (Caltech)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

Contributed Talks
9:00 AM First-Principles Computation of Mantle Materials in Crystalline and Amorphous Phases (Bijaya Karki, Louisiana State University)
9:15 AM The Anomalous Behavior of Silicate Glasses and Liquids on Densification: A Combined X-Ray Tomography and Diffraction Study at High Pressure (Alisha Clark, IMPMC, France)
9:30 AM Experimental Investigation of the Effect of Shear on the Electrical Properties of Polycrystalline Olivine and the Role of Grain Boundaries (Anne Pommier, University of California, San Diego - Scripps)

9:45 AM Reports from EOID Projects
Heather Watson (EOID Chair, RPI/Union College) - Overview
10:05 AM Micromanipulator at the APS (Mark Rivers, University of Chicago)

10:15 AM Coffee Break

10:45 AM Reports from Breakout Sessions

11:15 AM Business Meeting & Election of New Officers
12:00 PM Students/Postdocs Business Meeting

12:30 PM Lunch (Rio Grande Bar)

Wednesday, June 22 (Day 4)

AFTERNOON SESSION: Investigation of the Mantle Transition Zone
Session Chair - Steven Jacobsen (Northwestern University)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

2:00 PM Keynote Talk – Seismically imaging the mantle transition zone with EarthScope's USArray
Brandon Schmandt – University of New Mexico

2:30 PM Discussion
 
2:45 PM Contributed Talk - First-Principles Computational Method Beyond the Quasi-Harmonic Approximation and the Improved High Temperature EOS Models of Mantle Minerals (*Paul Sanders, Auburn University)

3:00 PM Coffee Break

3:15 PM Discussion of renewal proposal
Carl Agee - President of COMPRES (University of New Mexico)
Abby Kavner - Chair of the Executive Committee (University of California, Los Angeles)

3:45 PM Community Extreme Tonnage User Service (CETUS): A 5000 ton Open Research Facility in the United States (Lisa Danielson, Jacobs, NASA JSC)

4:00 PM Discussion
 
4:15 PM Announcement of Springer Poster Awards

4:30 PM Continuation of Poster Session (sponsored)

6:30 PM Banquet Dinner (Tamaya Veranda)

INFORMAL EVENING SESSION

8:00 PM Informal discussion with Carl Agee and Abby Kavner about renewal proposal (Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

Thursday, June 23 (Day 4)

7:00 AM Breakfast (Bear Prefunction)

MORNING SESSION: Community Resources
Session Chair - Abby Kavner (University of California, Los Angeles)
(Tamaya Ballroom D-H)

9:15 AM Construction of Max-X (Matter in eXtreme Conditions X-Ray) Beamline at Pohang Accelerator Laboratory (Yongjae Lee, Yonsei University, Korea)
9:30 AM High Pressure Neutron Science Opportunities (Nancy Ross, Virginia Tech; Antonio M. dos Santos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
9:45 AM Development of an Electrical Cell in the Multi-Anvil to Study Planetary Deep Interiors (Anne Pommier, University of California, San Diego - Scripps; Kurt Leinenweber, Arizona State University)
10:00 AM Infrastructural Development for Deep-Earth Large-Volume Experimentation (DELVE) (Tony Yu, University of Chicago)

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 AM Update on GESCARS (Mark Rivers, University of Chicago)
11:00 AM Customized and Controlled-Geometry Samples forthe Diamond Anvil Cell Community (Wendy Panero, Ohio State University)
11:15 AM A Career Path for the Underrepresented Minority Students (Robert Liebermann, MPI Stony Brook University)

11:30 AM Closing Remarks
Carl Agee  – President of COMPRES (University of New Mexico)

12:00 PM Boxed Lunch (Bear Prefunction)

1:30 PM Departure
See you next year!